Places / Opening Hours

01mapka_small
Festival Centre
Targowa 35, tel. +48 502 925 633
17.10: 18:00-21:00
18-27.10: 10:00-20:00

Ground floor:
/ Festival Office / Press Office

/ Bookoff Bookshop / Reading room
/ pop-up shop Fabryka Form
/ LDF Shop / Cloak-room
/ Space for children strollers
/ Rigello Cafe:
17-26.10, 10:00-20:00: AMG.net contest:the most creative mobile application
/ Remade Market: 27.10, 10:00-20:00
/ Designer Zone:
18.10-20.10, 10:00-20:00: Hewlett Packard, TIKKURILA, CAD Projekt K&A, Porta Drzwi – Porta Cad 3D, Murator Publishing House
Presentations at Designer’s Zone:
18.10, 20.10, 12:00 / 18:00: Discovering, designing and creating interiors with CAD Decor PRO, CAD Projekt K&A
18-20.10, 12:00 / 16:00: Creativeness, Mobility, Collaboration: presentations of large format printing solutions, Hewlett Packard
18.10-20.10, 10:00 / 12:00 / 14:00 / 16:00 / 18:00:
PortaCAD 3D: touch the third dimension of design, Porta Drzwi
Libraries of colours for architects and interior designers: a workshop on working with the Tikkurila Colours software
/ Rest Zone – a reading lounge of the Murator S.A. publishing house
exhibitions:
Kuchnia Nuuun N2, project Maciej Karpiak (DuPont, DuPont™ Corian®)
Interactive Wall – Tikkurila

1st floor:
/ Educational Playroom
exhibitions:
make me!, curator: Łódź Design Festival
Operation “Książ”, Monika Patuszyńska
Another City, curator: Iva Š. Tattermuschová & de-sign.cz
Handle with care, Flowers for Slovakia
Modern Improvisations, curator: TABANDA
must have, curator: Łódź Design Festival
House of illusion, Ceramika Paradyż – Mecenas of the Festival
Ćmielów Design Studio – diversity In porcelain, Polskie Fabryki Porcelany „Ćmielów” i
„Chodzież” S. A.
Design Alive Awards 2012 for creative thinking
Copper in a box, Polskie Centrum Promocji Miedzi

2nd floor:
exhibitions:
JustLight – a new era of lighting, DuPont™ Corian® and Krause
Come on. Design is fun, IKEA
New points of Polish Post, Poczta Polska
Living in contrasts, taste of inspirations, Interprint
Designed by nature, Philips
Pure Bentwood, TON
Food | Design | Humanity, curators: Sonja Stummerer and Martin Hablesreiter
Hungry Planet, Peter Menzel, Faith D’Aluisio
At the Table, curator: Kolektyw Studencki ASP Gdańsk
Art Food, curator: Marek Cecuła
The Wishing table, curator: Michael Vasku
Certain needs, Villeroy & Boch, Glaz-Bud

3rd floor:
exhibitions:
JustLight – a new era of lighting, DuPont™ Corian® and Krause
Porta Design Project, Porta Drzwi
Cloud of light, Chors
Transitoriness, Lako
Innovation in interior design. The power of the elements in harmony with the nature, Kronopol
DEEP NEED | empathy and design, curators: Magda Kochanowska and Aga Szóstek
The Tree, curator: Jarosław Hulbój
Self indulgent design, David Carson – cancelled
Modernity – Tradition – Process – Creation, ASP Łódź

4th floor:
/ Viewpoint over Łódź
/ Paradyżowa Kraina: 26.10, 10:00-20:00
exhibitions:
JustLight – a new era of lighting, DuPont™ Corian® and Krause
IN HABITATION. Garden city, gated city, curators: Dorota Jędruch, Dorota Leśniak-Rychlak, Agata Wiśniewska, Michał Wiśniewski, curator of the Łódź edition of the exhibition: Kacper Kępiński
ThinkCloud, curator: Igor Gałązkiewicz, Instytut Architektury i Wzornictwa w Łodzi
Good Entrance, DRE & Domino
Volumetric Mapping, Bridge - cancelled
Designed to be Individual, CSTM
Miejski Salon 2013, Institute of Design Kielce

A rest zone has been arranged on each level (Astrini Design).

02
Diehl Deco
Gdańska 79
17.10-27.10: Arper – Friendly space
18.10, 21:00: opening + Arter Party
Mon-Fri: 10:00-18:00
Sat-Sun: 11:00-15:00

03
Mały Pikuś
Nowomiejska 10
15.10-31.12: Gods
15.10: 21:00: opening
Mon-Sun: 16:00 p.m. to last customer

04
Miejski Punkt Kultury Prexer – UŁ
Pomorska 39
18.10-27.10:
A quarter
100 Zloty Table
Homework
18.10: 17:30: opening
Mon-Fri: 12:00-18:00

05
Allmendinger – Akademia Architektury
Łąkowa 11
17/19.10: 13:30: lectures
20.10: 13:30/14:30: lectures

06
Galeria Adi Art
Piotrkowska 60
20.10-27.10: ART Use(d)
20.10: 18:00: opening
Mon-Fri: 11:00-18:00
Sat: 13:00-17:00

07
Galeria Wschodnia
Wschodnia 29/3
16.10-31.10: Full bloom
16.10: 19:00: opening
Mon-Fri: 16:00-18:00
Sat-Sun: 12:00-17:00

08
Muzeum Książki Artystycznej
Tymienieckiego 24
17.10-27.10: Tadzio_the dreamer
17.10: 20:00: opening
Mon-Sun: 11:00-18:00

09
Dom Literatury
Roosevelta 17
27.09-26.10: Exhibition of works by Paweł Piechnik
26.10: 19:00: finissage
Mon-Fri: 10:00-17:00

10
ms cafe
Więckowskiego 36
Mon-Thu: 11:00-22:00
Fri: 11:00 a.m. to last customer
Sat.: 17:00 p.m. to last customer
Sun.: 12:00-20:00

11
Owoce i Warzywa
Traugutta 9
19.10-7.11: Łódź : the Unfinished City. Uncompleted Architectural Projects in Łódź. 1945-89.
19.10: 18:30: opening
20.10: 20:00: film
22.10: 18:00 / 23.10: 19:00: meetings
24.10: 18:00: workshop
Mon-Wed: 10:00-1:00
Thu: 10:00-2:00
Fri, Sat: 10:00-3:00
Sun: 12:00-1:00

12
zmianatematu.
Piotrkowska 144
18.10-27.10: Open & Drink
18.10, 22:00: opening & party
Mon-Fri:: 10:00 a.m. to last customer
Sat: 11:00 a.m. to last customer
Sun: 11:00-23:00

13
Niebostan
Piotrkowska 17
19.10-27.10 The Spirit of Poland
19.10: 18:00: opening
20.10: 16:00: workshop
Mon-Sun: 12:00 a.m. to last customer

14
Studio Rygalik
Częstochowska 19
19.10: 22:00: party

15
6. Dzielnica
Piotrkowska 102
18.10-20.10: print control no.2
19.10: 17:00: opening & meeting
23.10: 17:00: lecture
Fri, Sat: 13:00-20:00
Sun: 13:00-18:00

16
WI-MA
Piłsudskiego 135 (entrance at 133D)
19.10: 20:20: PechaKucha Night Łódź, vol.12
19.10: 20:00-24:00: Open Workrooms Night at WI-MA
BANDA | korci. | WJTeam | Punkt Widzenia | Spóła Działa | Bajkonur | Pracownia Sitodruku | Aleksandra Kmiecik
/ Fundacja TRANSFORMACJA
21.10-25.10: 12:00-20:00
More details in Events.

17
Architekci Łosiak_Siwiak
Roosevelta 16/6
26.10: 13 per 13
26.10: 12:00-24:00: one day exhibition
Sat: 12:00-24:00

18
ms¹
Więckowskiego 36
Neoplastic Room. Open Composition
21.10: 17.30-19:00: lectures
Mon: closed
Tue: 10:00-18:00
Wed-Sun: 11:00-19:00

19
Pałac Herbsta
Przędzalniana 72
20.09.2013-30.06.2014: The Herbsts. Unfinished Stories
25.10: 19:00: walk tour
Mon: closed
Tue-Sun: 11:00-17:00

20
GLAZ-BUD – Salon wyposażenia łazienek / Studio projektowe
Przybyszewskiego 99
19.10: 11:00: meeting: Brunch with news
Mon-Fri: 9:00-18:00
Sat: 9:00-15:00

21
RWSL – Recovering Wasted Structure of Lodz:
Building A: Zielona 6
Building B: Piotrkowska 3
Building C: Piotrkowska 243

22
Off Piotrkowska
Piotrkowska 138/140
26.10: 21:00-24:00: Open Workrooms Night at Off Piotrkowska

/ Mebloteka Yellow
18.10-27.10: Coral Reef
18.10: 20:00: opening
Mon-Sun: 11:00-22:00

/ Galeria Off
18.10-27.10:
WellDone Good Things 2011 
The structure
At the Meet Point
New Form
NENUKKO Pop Up Shop
18.10: 19:30: openings
Mon-Sun: 12:00-20:00

/ Klub DOM
18.10: 22:00: party
26.10: 22:00: concert

/ +concept
Mon-Fri.: 11:00-18:00
19.10: 11:00-15:00
26.10: 11:00-15:00 / 18:00-24:00

23
Akademickie Centrum Designu
Księży Młyn 13/15
20.10: 11:00-17:00: handicraft fair

24
Pociąg do Łodzi – souvenirs from Łódź
Księży Młyn 11
17.10: 21:00-24:00
Mon-Fri: 11:00-18:00
Sat: 11:00-15:00

25 
Workrooms AT Przędzalniana St.
Przędzalniana 63
17.10: 21:30-24:00 Open Workrooms Night at Księży Młyn
Pracownia / Studio Aleksandry Sowińskiej (18.10: 12:00-21:00),
Pracownia / Studio Macieja Łuczaka, Pracownia / Studio Natalii Anny Kalisz, Pracownia / Studio Marcina Mielczarka, Anna Ostapowicz Atelier, KOZIERADZKA (18.10: 15:00-21:00)
/ kreatoora Pracownia i Galeria Ewy Żochowskiej, ul. Przędzalniana 63 lok. 6

26
Galeria Ikona
Fabryczna 19
17.10: 20:00-24:00: meeting

27
Domek Ogrodnika
pl. Zwycięstwa 3
17.10-31.10: Design plus industry
17.10, 19:30: opening
Mon.-Sun: 9:00-19:00
18.10: 9:00-19:00: conference

28
Galeria Fabryki Sztuki w Łodzi
Tymienieckiego 3
18.10-27.10: Piccolo Island
18.10: 18:30: opening
Mon-Fri: 9:00-16:00

29
Centralne Muzem Włókiennictwa
Piotrkowska 282
6.05-3.11: 14th International Triennial of Tapestry
Tue,Wed,Fri: 9:00-17:00
Thu: 11:00-19:00
Sat, Sun: 11:00-16:00

30
Muzeum Miasta Łodzi
Ogrodowa 15
5.10- 27.10: Polish Red Dots
11.10: 12:00: opening
Mon: 10:00-14:00
Tue, Thu: 10:00-16:00
Wed: 14:00-18:00
Sat, Sun: 11:00-18:00

31
AOIA
Zachodnia 54/56
17.10-5.11: Dialogue between space and time
17.10: 12:00: opening
Mon.-Fri.: 8:00-20:00

32
Instytut Architektury i Urbanistyki PŁ
Al. Politechniki 6a
20.10 – permanent exhibition: P^3 = Parametric Pavilion Project
20.10: 19:00: opening
Mon-Sun: 8:00-21:00

33
Galeria ZPAP ‘Na Piętrze’
Piotrkowska 86
17.10-15.11: Monotypes
17.10: 18:00: opening
Mon-Fri: 10.00-17.00

34
Galeria Nowa
Traugutta 18
19.10-9.11: A brute – Retrospection
19.10: 19:30 opening
Tue-Sat: 14:00-18:00

35
Piotrkowska 217
Piotrkowska 217
19.10: 12:00: workshop
17.10-27.10: installation: Polyphony, MOOMOO Architects
18.10-20.10, 23.10-27.10: 15:00-20:00

36
andel’s Hotel
Ogrodowa 17
17-27.10: VONDOM – Academy of Architecture
18.10: 18:00: opening and lecture
27.10: 14.30: finissage and meeting
Mon-Sun: 10:00-20:00

37
Roaming showcase
Piotrkowska 54
17-27.10: open around the clock

38
Lokal
Sienkiewicza 61A
25.10: 21:00: opening & party: Lokal – design – analog – party

39
Salon Internity Warszawa
Duchnicka 3, Warszawa
10.10: 19:00: lecture
Mon-Fri: 10:00-18:00
Sat: 10:00-15:00

40
Salon Internity Łódź
Wróblewskiego 19a
18.10: 17:30: lecture: Light Beyond Efficiency // Rogier van der Heide, Chief Design Officer Lighting in Philips

41
Atak Design
Żeligowskiego 43A
17.10-27.10: Patricia Urquiola’s fabrics – exposition of the furniture / COMFORTY – furniture “dressed” in KVADRAT fabrics
17.10: 17:00: opening
19.10: 16:00: meeting
Mon-Fri: 10:00-18:00
Sat: 10:00-14:00

42
SHOWROOM store
Proletariacka 21/23
17.10-27.10: The way to good design is through your stomach
18.10: 19:00: opening
Mon-Fri: 10:00-18:00
Sat: 10:00-15:00

43
Kawiarnia Rigello
Stefanowskiego 17
Mon-Fri: 7.00-21.00

44
Kinnarps showroom, Textorial Park
Fabryczna 17
17.10-27.10: News & Stories exhibition and presentation of the Kinnarps’ Trend Report
19.10: 17:30: opening
19.10: 18.00: Trend Report presentation
Mon-Fri: 9.00-17.00

45
Double Tree by Hilton
Łąkowa 29
25.10: 8:00-18:00: Conference

46
Salon Internity Łódź
Textorial Park, Fabryczna 17
Mon-Fri: 10:00-18:00

47
ms2
Ogrodowa 19
20.10: 17:00: meeting

48
Hotel Tobaco
Kopernika 64
17-27.10: Raptor in the desert
27.10: 12.00: lecture and meeting

mapka